Privacy & cookies policy

IntroductionMediakeys is a creative agency and advertising sales organisation, consulting across the media and marketing industries. We specialise in OOH advertising on an international basis and recommend and fulfil other media requests across all channels to support our clients’ marketing objectives. Mediakeys Platform is a Mediakeys company that provides digital advertising services. You can view Mediakeys platform’s privacy policy https://mediakeys.io/privacy-c... Mediakeys is mainly concerned about offering you an excellent quality, personalised service. In order to do so we only collect data that concerns you, in a general way. We are committed to respecting your privacy, but we are aware that you may ask yourself how your personal data is protected. The reason we are publishing this statement is to inform you about how we operate. If you have any concerns over your privacy or data held at Mediakeys you can contact our data protection officer via webmaster@mediakeys.comCollection and use of personal dataPersonal data is data that allows you to be identified. Mediakeys does not collect personal data via this website only analytical data via cookies using tools such as Google Analytics and social media links. As far as our terms of business are concerned we operate on a combination of consent and legitimate interest. Specifically; We only collect data from personal meetings and/or referrals or from your lead, for example a phone call from you, the exchange of business cards or similar. We also hold details from the processing of our services, for example invoicing, bookings, business connections etc. This data is separately stored and processed through our secure booking systems. We are committed to: • Legally collecting this data• Storing and processing all data securely.• Only collecting data that is necessary to achieve previously specified purposes(e.g. offering you an excellent quality of service)• Using this data only when necessary. Transmission of personal data to third parties Your personal data is intended for Mediakeys and is not used for any purposes outside of Mediakeys projects. Mediakeys entities are located in France, the European Union, the United Kingdom, the United States and other countries; some of these countries may have a data protection legislation which is different from the one you are used to in your home jurisdiction. By working with Mediakeys you consent to the transfer of your data to these entities at their respective locations for us to serve you as our client. Occasionally we will use an external agency to field our marketing research,transmission of personal data is regulated and protected according to GDPR law and not used for any purpose other than Mediakeys research. As a sales organisation, based on legitimate interest, we occasionally purchase data from third party companies. We take care that these companies are GDPR compliant when based in the EEA. We will always reveal where we sourced your data from when asked and respect your privacy, for example, add you to suppression lists if requested. Use of cookies A cookie is a character string emitted by a Web server for the attention of a browser, the latter re-emits this when a request is made to the site. The cookie enables the site to recognise the browsers of users who have already consulted or registered on the site. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring the privacy settings within your browser (please refer to your browser help function to learn more about cookie controls). Note that if you disable cookies entirely, some websites and applications may not function properly. The cookies we set To provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences. Third party cookies We also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you toconnect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. When visiting our website, cookies used to access the website will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movements and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Protection of data and transmission and storage In order to ensure maximum security for your data, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures. Any data that is obsolete or irrelevant will be deleted on an ongoing basis. Contact You can contact us if you have concerns about privacy or data at the followingaddress: webmaster@Mediakeys.com Modification of this statement We reserve the right to modify or update this statement at any time and without notice.We will always maintain GDPR compliance within our systems and activities.This does not affect your statutory rights, individuals have the right to raise anyconcerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office.Last updated: 1/07/2019